Tuesday, June 14, 2005

All I Can Eat

For the last several days I've had the strangest insatiable appetite. I already consume approximately 5000 calories each day... it used to be very difficult to eat that much, but now it feels necessary. I'm always hungry. I'm just damn lucky that I haven't blown up or had to go out and purchase new clothes.

I also didn't realize just how expensive eating all the time really is until I reviewed Microsoft Money just a few minutes ago... I've always had enough money to handle myself, so I never actually cared how much I spend on food each month. I know this much now... I spend way too much money on food!


Here I am obsessed with the thought of eating one more meal (that would make seven for the day) before bed. Btw, the camera on my cell phone sucks... always too blurry!

4 comments:

Anonymous said...

Intense..

I'm similarly minded, I mean right now I can't stop thinking about that bag of pumpkin seeds in my bag...

Elemmaciltur said...

Hmmmmm....food. Luckily I've got quite a metabolism: No matter how much I eat or what I eat, I never seem to put on weight. I've been constantly between 60-64 kg since about 8 years now.

Which camera phone have you got then? BTW, mine's the Nokia 6630 with 1.3 megapixels. But then the N-Series and the four new 6-Series are coming out with 2 megapixels camera on them....and I mean *OMG*. I've got a digicam, an ancient but sufficient one, and it's got 2 megapixels! So, the phone's going to become quite an adequate digicam! *running mad thinking about new phones*

Frank said...

I've got an LG VX8000. It has a 1.3 megapixel camera on it, it just doesn't take very good pictures. It takes great video though.

I'm waiting for a phone that has 6-8 megapixels like a Canon Digital Rebel or 10D.

Elemmaciltur said...

6-8 Megapixels??? I've heard rumours, but I doubt it'll be out any time soon.